415 Pa. 327 | Pa. | 1964
[…] Appellant gives three major reasons to support its contention:
(I) General expressions in Opinions in entirely inapposite cases about protecting the vote and the voter. Every Judge favors protecting the voter if. that can be done in accordance with the law. However, the generalized quotations which appear throughout appellant’s brief appeared in cases which, we repeat, have no relevance and no pertinency to the questions here involved.
(II) Appellant next relies upon Article XII, §1216(d) of the Election Code of 1937, supra, which pertinently provides (as above noted) : “At primaries, he shall vote for each candidate individually by operating the key, handle, pointer or knob, upon or adjacent [not below, or in the row of the opposite party] to which the name of such candidate is placed.”
The interpretation which appellant places upon the word “adjacent” would allow a voter to vote on one machine both “upon” and “adjacent” to a candidate, or “upon” or “adjacent” to a candidate.