415 Pa. 327 | Pa. | 1964
[…] Both the levers in panel “B” and in panel “C” above and below a particular candidate’s name could not be depressed and operated so that the voter could vote twice for such candidate. The majority opinion states: “The interpretation which [the Committee] places upon the word ‘adjacent’ [in the statute] would allow a voter to vote on one machine both ‘upon’ and ‘adjacent’
Cf. Section 1107 of the Election Code (25 P.S. §3007) which specifically provides: “No voting machine shall, upon any examination or reexamination, be approved by the Secretary of the Commonwealth, or by any examiner appointed by him, unless it shall, at the time, satisfy the following requirement: ... (e) It shall preclude each voter from voting for any candidate, or upon any question, for lohom or upon which he is not entitled to vote, and from voting for more persons for any office than he is entitled to vote for, and from voting for any candidate for the same office or upon