Demings v. City of Ecorse
[…] The majority infers that the MERC is more concerned with protecting the collective interests of workers than with an individual worker's rights, yet offers no hard support for this bald allegation.

Thus, we conclude that there is no reason to believe that the MERC will not give an employee's fair representation claim its due consideration. Further, we believe that the procedures of the PERA are adequate to fully resolve fair representation claims. MCL 423.216(b); MSA 17.455(16)(b) indicates, in pertinent part, that the MERC can "take such affirmative action including reinstatement of employees with or without back pay, as will effectuate the policies of this act." See Senior Accountants, Analysts & Appraisers Ass'n v Detroit, 60 Mich. App. 606; 231 NW2d 479 (1975), aff'd 399 Mich. 449; 249 NW2d 121 (1976).