Demings v. City of Ecorse
[…] Bearing in mind this Court's consistent construction of the PERA as the dominant law in public employee labor relations,[2] we are persuaded that the act's jurisdictional provision for resolution of disputes like the one involved in the instant case *73 is controlling. Further, despite the basic similarity of the legislation governing Michigan public employee labor relations to that regulating private sector employees subject to the NLRA, we are persuaded that there are significant differences in the two schemes which mandate deference to the legislative choice.

A

Section 16 of the PERA, MCL 423.216; MSA 17.455(16), provides that "[v]iolations of the provisions of section 10 shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable by the commission [MERC]...." We have repeatedly interpreted this section as vesting the MERC with exclusive jurisdiction to determine unfair labor practices.