DeMillard v. State
[…] Id.; Morrissey, 408 U.S. at 480. The Supreme Court recognized, however, that due process principles do apply to probation revocation proceedings because there is a potential for loss of liberty. Id. See also, CT v. State (In re CT), 2006 WY 101, ¶ 9, 140 P.3d 643, 646 (Wyo. 2006).

[¶12] Consistent with Morrissey and Gagnon, our statutes and rules recognize that a defendant is entitled to a hearing on a petition to revoke his probation. See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-305(c) (LexisNexis 2007) and W.R.Cr.P. 39(a). In contrast, Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-304(a) and W.R.Cr.P. 39(b) delineate the process that is due a defendant on a motion to modify the conditions of probation. Section 7-13-304(a) states: "The court may impose, and at any time modify, any condition of probation or suspension of sentence." That statute indicates that the court can modify the conditions of probation at "any time," suggesting that a hearing is not necessary.