DeMillard v. State
[…] We have ruled that, even in the context of criminal prosecution, when a hearing is not necessary on a particular motion, attendance by the defendant is not constitutionally required. See, e.g., Monroe v. State, 2006 WY 5, ¶ 21, 126 P.3d 97, 104 (Wyo. 2006). It follows that, since Mr. DeMillard was not entitled to a hearing on his motions, the district court was not required to assure his attendance at the hearing it gratuitously allowed.

[¶13] In addition, our rules relating to the procedures for requests for sentence reduction provide some guidance on the question presented here. Section 7-11-202 specifically states that "[t]he defendant's presence is not required at a reduction of sentence hearing." See also, W.R.Cr.P. 43(c). The probation condition that Mr. DeMillard was not to have contact with his children was included in his sentence.