Demeter, Inc. v. Werries
[…] Hearings on S.497 Before the House Comm. on Agriculture, 84th Gen. Assembly, 1985 Regular Sess. (1985) (statement of Dean Sears, representative of the Farm Bureau).

It is Plaintiffs' contention that, as federally licensed grain warehousemen, they have the right under the Supremacy Clause to be free from state regulation in their warehousing activities within Illinois by virtue of § 269 of the United States Warehouse Act. That section provides that "jurisdiction *886 and authority conferred upon the Secretary of Agriculture under this chapter shall be exclusive with respect to all persons securing a license hereunder so long as said license remains in effect." 7 U.S.C. § 269 (1982). Clearly, Plaintiffs are correct.

The appropriate test for application of the Supremacy Clause in the situation presented here was enunciated by the Supreme Court in Rice v. Santa Fe Elevator Corp., 331 U.S. 218, 67 S. Ct. 1146, 91 L. Ed. 1447 (1947).