177 Pa. Super. 298 | Pa. Super. Ct. | 1955
[…] Ct. | 1955
Opinion by
In this unemployment compensation case, the bureau denied benefits to the claimant, Michael Demcio, on the ground that he left his employment without good cause and therefore was disqualified for benefits under Section 402 (b) of the Unemployment Compensation Law. The bureau decision was dated April 4, 1954, and, on April 7, 1954, claimant filed his petition for appeal to the referee who affirmed the bureau by a decision dated May 7, 1954. On May 26, 1954, claimant filed his petition for appeal from the decision of the referee. The Board, after taking testimony, dis
Section 502 of the Unemployment Compensation Law (43 PS §822), provides, inter alia: “The parties and the department shall be duly notified of the referee’s decision, and the reasons therefor, which shall be deemed the final decision of the board, unless within ten days after the date of such decision the board acts on its own motion, or upon application, permits any of the parties or the department to institute a further appeal before the board.”