48 Conn. Supp. 460 | Conn. Super. Ct. | 2003
[…] Summary judgment shall be rendered if the pleadings, affidavits and any other proof submitted show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Practice Book § 17-49. In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Miller v. United Technologies Corp., 233 Conn. 732, 745, 660 A.2d 810 (1995). The party seeking summary
General Statutes § 38a-343 provides the requirements regarding mailing and timing of cancellation notices. Under § 38a-343 (a) (2), when cancellation is for nonpayment of a premium other than the first premium on a new policy, “at least ten days’ notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason for cancellation shall be given. ...” The statute also provides in relevant part
The argument that the notice was ineffective because it failed to comply with all of the requirements of § 38a-343 (b) also is not persuasive.