76 A.D.2d 540 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1980
[…] Moreover, insofar as Dember disputes the providing of labor and the furnishing of materials by P & R, it has not pointed out a defect on the face of the notice of lien, but has raised a question of fact, a question which per se disentitles it to summary discharge of the notice (see Matter of Harbour Green Estates v North Shore Elec. Corp., 7 Misc 2d 541).
I also conclude that Special Term erred in focusing upon and considering the requirements of section 15 of the Lien Law in determining to grant summary discharge of P & R’s notice of mechanic’s lien. Section 15 speaks to the requirement of filing assignments of contracts and orders, and states, inter alia: "nor shall any such assignment or order be valid for any purpose, unless the contract * * * or a statement containing the substance thereof and such assignment or a copy of each * * * be filed within ten days after the date of such assignment of contract * * * in the office of the county