93-2678 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Dec 21, 1994
[…] The ninety day deadline expired on December 16, 1992.

The issue for review is whether or not appellants' notarized written claim, filed ninety-one days after the date of the clerk's notice, must be recognized. If so, then appellant, as the holder of an unsatisfied mortgage, would be entitled to the proceeds instead of Franklin Investment, whose claim rests on its position as former titleholder. The procedures governing tax deed sales are set forth in Chapter 197, Florida Statutes (1993) and the Florida Administrative Code Rule 12D-13.065.

THE STATUTES

Section 197.582(2), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in pertinent part:

If the property is purchased for an amount in excess of the statutory bid of the certificateholder, the excess shall be paid over and distributed by the clerk... . If, after all liens of record of the governmental units upon the property are paid in full, there remains a balance of undistributed funds, the balance of the purchase price shall be retained by the clerk for the benefit of persons described in s. 197.522(1)(a), as their interests may appear. The clerk shall mail notices to such persons notifying them of the funds held for their benefit... . Excess proceeds shall be held and disbursed in the same manner as unclaimed redemption moneys in s. 197.473... .

Section 197.473, Florida Statutes (1993), provides:

(1) After money paid to the tax collector for the redemption of tax certificates has been held for 90 days, which money is payable to the holder of a redeemed tax certificate but for which no claim has been made, on the first day of the following quarter the tax collector shall remit such unclaimed moneys to the board of county commissioners, less the sum of $5 on each $100 or