93-2678 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Dec 21, 1994
[…] The clerk shall mail notices to such persons notifying them of the funds held for their benefit... . Excess proceeds shall be held and disbursed in the same manner as unclaimed redemption moneys in s. 197.473... .

Section 197.473, Florida Statutes (1993), provides:

(1) After money paid to the tax collector for the redemption of tax certificates has been held for 90 days, which money is payable to the holder of a redeemed tax certificate but for which no claim has been made, on the first day of the following quarter the tax collector shall remit such unclaimed moneys to the board of county commissioners, less the sum of $5 on each $100 or fraction thereof which shall be retained by the tax collector as service charges.
(2) Two years after the date the unclaimed redemption moneys were remitted to the board of county commissioners, all claims to such moneys are forever barred, and such moneys become the property of the county.

Sections 197.502(4) and 197.522(1)(a), Florida Statutes (1993), combine to require that the required notices be mailed to the following persons or entities:

1. Legal titleholders of record
2. Any mortgagee of the property
3. Any vendee of a recorded contract for deed