DeMarco v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] However, in Finding of Fact No. 8, the referee specifically found that, “[n]o request for continuance *58was received relative to hearing scheduled for September 22, 1982. . . .” Therefore, Mr. DeMarcos failure to appear at that hearing is controlled by section 416 of the Act, Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 PS. §821, which provides in part:

If a party foils to file an answer and/or fails to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing without adequate excuse, the referee hearing the petition shall decide the matter on the basis of the petition and evidence presented.

Mr. DeMarco suggests several factors which he contends that the referee should have considered before closing the record.

Of those factors, only his incarceration is relevant, but that fact alone does not constitute adequate excuse for his failure to appear in person or by counsel at the hearing.

The hearing scheduled for September 22 was the third hearing scheduled during Mr. DeMarcos incarceration. Twice before, the referee had granted continuances to a later date. Mr.