415 Mass. 155 | Mass. | 1993
[…] This pardon had the effect of erasing the direct legal consequences of any past convictions. It is important for you to realize that my denial of your application is not based upon your convictions of these various offenses. While you are legally eligible to apply to obtain a license, I feel that the circumstances surrounding your past conduct make you unsuitable to carry a firearm.
The pardon to which the judge referred in his memorandum was granted on April 6, 1983. Four months later, St. 1983, c. 120, amending G. L. c. 127, § 152, became effective. It stated in relevant part that “[u]pan approval of a petition for pardon, the governor shall direct all proper officers to seal all records relating to the offense for which the person received the pardon. Such sealed records shall not disqualify a person in any . . . application for employment or other benefit . . . including . . . licenses . . . nor shall such sealed record be admissible in evidence or used in any way in any court proceeding or hearing before any board, commission or other agency . . . .”
It is clear that records required to have been sealed pursuant to G. L. c. 127, § 152, could not lawfully have been used by the defendant as part of his investigation of the plaintiff.