Delta Traffic Service, Inc. v. Las Vegas Fertilizer Co.
[…] The law in Nevada clearly requires carriers to charge, and shippers to pay, the rate the carrier has on file with *70the PSC. Thus, we answer the query “Will Nevada apply the ‘Filed Rate Doctrine’ to the intrastate shipment of goods?” in the affirmative.

Accordingly, we advise the United States District Court that although Nevada has adopted the filed rate doctrine, under Chapter 706 of the Nevada Revised Statutes Delta has no standing to bring a private cause of action against LVF for its failure to pay System 99 according to its filed tariff rates.2

NRS 706.756 provides in part:

1. Except as otherwise provided in subsection 2, any person who:
(h) Knowingly offers, gives, solicits or accepts any rebate, concession or discrimination in violation of the provisions of this chapter;
is guilty of a misdemeanor, and upon conviction thereof shall be punished by a fine of not less than $100 nor more than $1,000, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than 6 months, or by both fine and imprisonment.

(Emphasis added.)

The Honorable Miriam Shearing, Justice, did not participate in the decision of this matter.