273 Wis. 285 | Wis. | 1956
[…] Industrial Comm. (1936), 220 Wis. 289, 265 N. W. 390.”
We conclude that the claim filed on May 5, 1953, is not barred by the provisions of sec. 102.12, Stats. 1947.
The employer contends that the finding of a 50 per cent temporary partial disability and the award upon that basis for the period commencing March 23, 1953, and ending January 28, 1954, the date of the last hearing, is without support in the record. The amount to which the employee may be entitled for partial disability must be based upon an actual wage loss sustained, for it is provided in sec. 102.43 (2), Stats. 1947, that if an injury causes disability to an employee an indemnity shall be due as follows:
“If the injury causes partial disability, during the partial disability, such proportion of the weekly indemnity rate for total disability as the actual wage loss of the injured employee bears to his average weekly wage at the time of his injury.”
The statute means what it says, that for a partial disability “one who has sustained no wage loss cannot recover compensation based on a theoretical loss of wages.” Employers Mut. L. Ins. Co. v. Industrial Comm. (1939), 230 Wis. 670, 681, 284 N. W. 548.