| N.Y. App. Div. | Apr 2, 1981
[…] Because of what it perceived to be ambiguities in the bid specifications and the decline in the market price of chlorine since the initial round of bidding, the Department of General Services deemed it advisable to reject Delta’s low bid and to conduct a new round of bidding. Rather than proceed in the second round of bidding Delta commenced this article 78 proceeding. Special Term granted the sought after injunction and compelled acceptance of the original low bids made by Delta. We reverse and deny the application. Subdivision 1 of section 103 of the General Municipal Law provides that all purchase contracts “involving an expenditure of more than three thousand dollars, shall be awarded * * * to the lowest responsible bidder *** after advertisement for sealed bids in the manner provided by this section”. It also authorizes the officer, board or agency letting the contract to “in his or its discretion, reject all bids and *508readvertise for new bids in the manner provided by this section”. Notwithstanding this broad statutory power to “reject all bids”, it is not unlimited.