378 S.W.2d 515 | Mo. | 1964
[…] Section 155.060, relied on in part by appellants, is (in so far as material here) as follows: “Taxes levied on all aircraft under this chapter shall be levied and collected in the manner provided for the taxation of-railroad property, and the county courts and other officials shall perform the same duties ,and may exercise the same powers in levying and collecting the taxes on aircraft as such officials are required to perform in the levy and collection of taxes on railroad property. * * * ”
Section 155.020 (the “reporting” section) requires that each airline company shall, on or before May 1st in each year, furnish to the Commission a sworn statement showing: “(1) The total length in this state of its certificated routes; (2) The total length of its certificated routes; (3) The total miles flown in this state by its aircraft during the next preceding calendar year; (4) The total miles flown by such aircraft during the next preceding calendar year; (5) The total number of all aircraft owned, used or leased by such airline company on the first day of January in each year, and the actual cash value thereof; (6) The other information the state tax commission requires to enable it to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”