378 S.W.2d 515 | Mo. | 1964
[…] It has been agreed that the aircraft of any certain type were used interchangeably in performing a particular service. The approximate percentages of time spent in Missouri by the 3 types of planes flown there were as follows: Con-vair 340/440’s — 6.5949%; Douglas DC-6’s —1.4886%; Douglas DC-7’s — 0.4339%.
Section 155.040, which provides for the assessment of aircraft, is as follows: “1. The state tax commission shall assess, adjust and equalize the valuation of all aircraft operated in this state in air commerce by every airline company. The valuation apportioned to this state shall be the portion of the total valuation of the aircraft as determined by the state tax commission on the basis of the arithmetical average of the following two ratios:
“(1) The ratio which the certificated route miles of the airline company within the state bears to the total certificated route miles of the airline company;
“(2) The ratio which the miles flown by aircraft of the airline company within this state bears to the total miles flown by the aircraft of the airline company during the immediately preceding calendar year.
“2. In the event one ratio is inapplicable, then the apportionment shall be made on the basis of the remaining ratio alone.” Section 155.050 provides that the Commission shall apportion the valuation, as determined under § 155.040 to the various governmental subdivisions “in which the airline company has arrivals and departures.”