378 S.W.2d 515 | Mo. | 1964
[…] “(1) The ratio which the certificated route miles of the airline company within the state bears to the total certificated route miles of the airline company;
“(2) The ratio which the miles flown by aircraft of the airline company within this state bears to the total miles flown by the aircraft of the airline company during the immediately preceding calendar year.
“2. In the event one ratio is inapplicable, then the apportionment shall be made on the basis of the remaining ratio alone.” Section 155.050 provides that the Commission shall apportion the valuation, as determined under § 155.040 to the various governmental subdivisions “in which the airline company has arrivals and departures.” Section 155.060, relied on in part by appellants, is (in so far as material here) as follows: “Taxes levied on all aircraft under this chapter shall be levied and collected in the manner provided for the taxation of-railroad property, and the county courts and other officials shall perform the same duties ,and may exercise the same powers in levying and collecting the taxes on aircraft as such officials are required to perform in the levy and collection of taxes on railroad property. * * * ”