Delson v. Department of Transportation
[…] DOT moved for partial summary judgment on the grounds that this ante litem notice did not notify it that the surviving children would be bringing a claim against it. The trial court agreed and granted partial summary judgment in favor of the DOT.

The ante litem statute at issue, OCGA § 50-21-26, provides in pertinent part:

(a) No person, firm, or corporation having a tort claim against the state under this article shall bring any action against the state upon such claim without first giving notice of the claim as follows: ... (3) No action against the state under this article shall be commenced and the courts shall have no jurisdiction thereof unless and until a written notice of claim has been timely presented to the state as provided in this subsection; . . . (5) A notice of claim under this Code section shall state, to the extent of the claimant’s knowledge and belief and