121 Wash. App. 498 | Wash. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] Reyes appeals, and the City cross-appeals.
VERIFICATION
Reyes contends the trial court erred in granting summary judgment on the basis that he did not personally sign the claim against the City and, therefore, did not comply with
The standard of review for a ruling on summary judgment is de novo.
There are no disputed material factual issues in this case. Thus, the question whether to allow the claim is strictly a matter of law.
An injured party is required to comply with statutory claim filing procedures.
Former RCW 4.96.020(3) states:
All claims for damages arising out of tortious conduct must locate and describe the conduct and circumstances which brought about the injury or damage, describe the injury or damage, state the time and place the injury or damage oc*503 curred, state the names of all persons involved, if known, and shall contain the amount of damages claimed, together with a statement of the actual residence of the claimant at the time of presenting and filing the claim and for a period of six months immediately prior to the time the claim arose. If the claimant is incapacitated from verifying, presenting, and filing the claim in the time prescribed or if the claimant is a minor, or is a nonresident of the state absent therefrom during the time within which the claim is required to be filed, the claim may be verified, presented, and filed on behalf of the claimant by any relative, attorney, or agent representing the claimant,[8 ]
Reyes contends that the statute is ambiguous regarding whether verification by the claimant is required. In Shannon v. Department of Corrections,