Delores B. Cardinal McCloskey Children's & Family Services v. Willie B.
[…] Civil Rights Law § 79-a (1) states that a person sentenced to prison for life is "civilly dead”.

Because Laws of 1983 (ch 911) gave an incarcerated parent the authority to consent or withhold consent to adoption and respondent has declined to consent to freeing his children for adoption, his parental rights may be terminated only by clear and convincing proof that he has permanently neglected his children. (Social Services Law § 384-b [3] [g]; [4] [d].)

Social Services Law § 384-b (7) (a) defines a "permanently neglected child” as: "A child who is in the care of an authorized agency and whose parent or custodian has failed for a period of more than one year following the date such child came into the care of an authorized agency substantially and continuously or repeatedly to maintain contact with or plan for the future of the child, although physically and financially able to do so, notwithstanding the agency’s diligent efforts to encourage and strengthen the parental relationship when such efforts will not be detrimental to the best interests of the child.”