Delores B. Cardinal McCloskey Children's & Family Services v. Willie B.
[…] Third, the termination of the respondent’s parental rights furthers the legislative intent that children grow up in a normal family setting in a permanent home in order to develop and thrive, that the natural parents have priority in raising their children, but that when the parent cannot or will not provide a normal family home, termination of parental rights and efforts at adoption are preferable to prolonged foster care. The statement of legislative findings and intent which is a part of Social Services Law § 384-b enunciates the clear intent of the Legislature. It reads as follows:

"§ 384-b. Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order

*107"1. Statement of legislative findings and intent.

"(a) The legislature hereby finds that:

"(i) it is desirable for children to grow up with a normal family life in a permanent home and that such circumstance offers the best opportunity for children to develop and thrive;