873 So. 2d 530 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | 2004
[…] We reverse because neither the testimony at the extension hearing nor the sworn petition for injunction for protection demonstrated two incidents of violence that are necessary to constitute “repeat violence” under the statute.
Based on appellee David Cohen’s sworn petition, the circuit court entered a temporary injunction for protection against repeat violence. The temporary injunction set an extension hearing on August 7, 2003. Both Cohen and Delopa appeared and testified at the extension hearing.
Section 784.046(2) creates a cause of action for an injunction for protection in “cases of repeat violence.” The statute defines “repeat violence” as “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate family member.” § 784.046(l)(b). The two incidents of violence must be supported by competent substantial evidence. See Ravitch v. Whelan, 851 So.2d 271, 273 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003). The definition of “violence” is “any assault, aggravated assault, battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated stalking, kidnapping, or false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in physical injury or death, by a person against any other person.” § 784.046(l)(a).
At the injunction hearing, Cohen’s testimony did not establish “repeat violence” within the meaning of the statute. Cohen described one incident which involved no physical violence and, in the light most favorable to him, constituted an assault.