DeLong Corporation v. Oregon State Highway Com'n
[…] [32] "Recognition of the congressional power to render a State suable under the FELA does not mean that the immunity doctrine, as embodied in the Eleventh Amendment with respect to citizens of other States and as extended to the State's own citizen by the Hans case, is here being overridden. It remains the law that a State may not be sued by an individual without its consent." 377 U.S., at 192, 84 S. Ct., at 1213. (Emphasis supplied).

[33] ORS 30.320

"Actions and suits against governmental units. A suit or action may be maintained against any county and against the State of Oregon by and through and in the name of the appropriate state agency upon a contract made by the county in its corporate character, or made by such agency and within the scope of its authority, and not otherwise; provided, however, that no suit or action may be maintained against any county or the State of Oregon upon a contract relating to the care and maintenance of an inmate or patient of any county or state institution.