15 Misc. 2d 237 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1958
[…] Fair, was authorized to act as Assessor to the extent of verifying the assessment roll on December 18,1957.
Section 25 of the Town Law, so far as pertinent, provides that “ Before he enters on the duties of the office * * * every town officer shall take and subscribe * * * the constitutional oath of office * * * which shall be * * * filed in the office of the county clerk. * * * The filing of such oath * * * shall be deemed an acceptance of the office ”. (Emphasis supplied.) Furthermore, section 5 of the Public Officers Law provides that “Every officer * * * shall, unless the office shall terminate or be abolished, hold over and continue to discharge the duties of his office, after the expiration of the term for which he shall have been chosen, until his successor shall be chosen and qualified ”. (Emphasis supplied.) The language of these statutes is clear and unambiguous and means exactly what it says. In other words, while Mr.