15 Misc. 2d 237 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1958
[…] Schwall was the Tax Assessor on December 15, 1957. It is the court’s view, however, that petitioner’s far-reaching contention in this regard is without merit and must be and is rejected. Since Mr. Fair’s successor (Mr. Schwall) did not file his oath of office in the Rockland County Clerk’s office until December 31, 1957, he, Mr. Fair, was authorized to act as Assessor to the extent of verifying the assessment roll on December 18,1957.
Section 25 of the Town Law, so far as pertinent, provides that “ Before he enters on the duties of the office * * * every town officer shall take and subscribe * * * the constitutional oath of office * * * which shall be * * * filed in the office of the county clerk. * * * The filing of such oath * * * shall be deemed an acceptance of the office ”. (Emphasis supplied.)