242 F.3d 191 | 4th Cir. | 2001
[…] Moneta Bldg. Supply, Inc. , 515 S.E.2d 277, 284 (Va. 1999). [4] If a director acts in accordance with that stan- [3] While Dellastatious brought several different claims against Williams and Kelly in their different capacities, all of Dellastatious’ claims revolve around Williams and Kelly’s roles as directors of LaserVision. The key to Dellastatious’ theory is that SAIL is a shell corporation and that Laser- Vision and its officers are the bad actors. As a result, we assess the rea- sonableness of Williams and Kelly’s conduct with an eye toward the duties owed by corporate directors. [4] Section 13.1-690 states, in relevant part: A. A director shall discharge his duties as a director, . . . in accordance with his good faith business judgment of the best interests of the corporation. B. Unless he has knowledge or information concerning the mat- ter in question that makes reliance unwarranted, a director is D ELLASTATIOUS v. W ILLIAMS
dard, Va. Code § 13.1-690(C) provides a "safe harbor" that shields a director from liability "for any action taken as a director, or any fail- ure to take any action." Va.