242 F.3d 191 | 4th Cir. | 2001
[…] This is just to say that we are to determine whether there is a genuine issue of fact regarding the defendants’ recklessness." Donohoe v. Consolidated Operating & Prod. Corp. , 30 F.3d 907, 912 (7th Cir. 1994); see also G.A. Thomp- son & Co. v. Partridge , 636 F.2d 945, 960 (5th Cir. 1981) (to qualify for the good-faith defense, controlling persons must establish that they did not act recklessly).
The Virginia Securities Act, Va. Code § 13.1-522(C), also estab- lishes a defense for control persons. The statute allows control per- sons to avoid liability if they can prove that they "did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the exis- tence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist." Va. Code § 13.1-522(C). [2] Dellastatious argues that the Virginia good- faith defense is stricter than its federal counterpart because it requires defendants to prove that they were not negligent, as opposed to not reckless. For purposes of this appeal we will assume that defendants must show that they acted reasonably in order to satisfy Virginia’s good-faith defense.
B.
Dellastatious contends that Williams and Kelly are liable as control persons under both federal and Virginia law for the fraud committed by SAIL. See 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a); Va. Code § 13.1-522(C). We shall [2] The Virginia Securities Act, Va. Code § 13.1-522(C), provides in part: Every person who directly or indirectly controls a person liable under . . . this section, including every partner, officer, or direc- tor of such a person, . . . shall be liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as such person, unless able to sustain the burden of proof that he did not know, and in the exercise of rea- sonable care could not have known, of the existence of the facts by reason of which the liability is alleged to exist.
assume, without deciding, that Williams and Kelly were control per- sons under both the federal and state laws. See 15 U.S.C. § 78t(a) (extending liability to "[e]very person who, directly or indirectly, con- trols" one liable for securities violations); Va.