Dellar v. Frankenmuth Mutual Insurance
[…] The court relied upon Reynolds v Allstate Ins Co, 123 Mich. App. 488; 322 NW2d 583 (1983).

B. THE ISSUES

Plaintiff-appellant urges reversal of the case based on three issues.

First, she argues that her duty to supply a sworn proof of loss within sixty days is contingent upon defendant's performance of a condition precedent created by MCL 500.2006(3); MSA 24.12006(3), that is: "An insurer shall specify in writing the materials which constitute a satisfactory proof of loss not later than 30 days after receipt of a claim unless the claim is settled within the 30 days."

Plaintiff contends she never received the company's form for a proof of loss. Defendant contends it was mailed to her. In the context of the record, based on affidavits and depositions, this Court must assume that plaintiff never received the form for a proof of loss.