Delk v. Markel American Insurance Co.
[…] ¶ 17 Whether Delk was in fact authorized by the other cotenants as their agent to secure fire coverage for the co-owned premises is a question of fact for resolution by the certifying court.[44] We would only note here that the realities of a cotenancy relationship in which the cotenants are all family members, some or all of whom occupy the premises as their home, suggest that something less than a formal agreement would suffice to establish the requisite agreement or understanding.[45]

¶ 18 The provisions of 36 O.S.2001 § 3605.C. state, "The measure of an insurable interest in property is the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment thereof." The statutory formulation is simply another way of saying that the insured may recover the amount which will indemnify him (or her) for the loss suffered. Indemnification is measured by the extent to which the insured has been economically impacted by the happening of the insured event.