Delk v. Markel American Insurance Co.
[…] The literature refers to one of these as the "legal interest" theory[27] and to the other as the "factual expectation" theory.[28]

¶ 11 In Snethen v. Oklahoma State Union of the Farmers Educational and Cooperative Union of America,[29] we adopted the factual expectation theory of insurable interest.[30] Under this theory there is an insurable interest in property if the insured would gain some economic advantage by its continued existence or would suffer some economic detriment in case of its loss or destruction.[31] This is also the theory espoused by the provisions of 36 O.S.2001 § 3605.B., which define insurable interest as: "any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment."[32]Snethen held that the word "lawful" *637 as used in § 3605.B. is not synonymous with the word "legal" and does not require the application of the legal interest theory, but is merely used in the sense that the interest was not acquired in violation of the law.[33]