Delk v. Markel American Insurance Co.
[…] III

THE PURPOSE OF THE INSURABLE INTEREST REQUIREMENT AND THE GUIDING PRINCIPLE BEHIND ITS IMPLEMENTATION IN OKLAHOMA

¶ 8 An insurance contract is valid and enforceable only to the extent that the insured has an insurable interest in the subject matter of the policy.[11] This requirement has long been a part of Oklahoma's common law[12] and also stands today as a statutory prerequisite for the validity of an insurance contract.[13] The pertinent subsection of 36 O.S.2001 § 3605 states: "No insurance contract on property or of any interest therein or arising therefrom shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an insurable interest in the things insured."[14] The insurance policy at issue in this case also contains a provision limiting defendant's liability to the insurable interest an insured person has in property covered by the policy.[15]