Delk v. Gonzalez
[…] Code Ann. §§ 20-125 — 20-146.

The MCCJA is “similar but not identical” to the UCCJA. Custody of a Minor (No. 3), 392 Mass. 728, 731 n.3 (1984). The differences, however, have no bearing on the issues in this case.

According to Delk’s brief and the Massachusetts court’s opinion, Bernadette was not removed from Virginia until after her mother’s marriage to Michael Delk in December of 1990. Therefore, on November 28, 1990, the date Gonzalez initiated the custody proceeding, Virginia was Bernadette’s “home State on the date of the commencement of the proceedings,” 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (c)(2)(i). If, as Gonzalez’s brief and the Virginia courts’ opinions state, Bernadette was removed from Virginia in August of 1990, Virginia was Bernadette’s “home State within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child [was] absent from such State because of [her] removal or retention by a contestant or for other reasons, and a contestant continues to live in such State.” Id. at § 1738A (c)(2)(ii).