Delk Investment Corp. v. United States
[…] The Commissioner assessed the following deficiencies:

YEAR Deficiency Interest Total

1955 $55,396.21 $12,360.16 $67,756.37

1956 3,885.88 633.88 4,519.76

1957 86.890.64 8,969.70 95,950.34

Thereafter, plaintiff paid the amounts assessed, and filed claims for refund for each of the three years. The claims were reviewed by the District Director and disallowed.

The only controversy regards the computation of the adjustment allowed under 545(b) (5). The pertinent parts of the section read as follows:

“§ 545. Undistributed personal holding company income “(a) Definition.- — For purposes of this part, the term ‘undistributed personal holding company income’ means the taxable income of a personal holding company adjusted in the manner provided in subsection (b), minus the dividends paid deduction as defined in section 561.
“(b) Adjustments to taxable income. — For the purposes of subsection (a), the taxable income shall be adjusted as follows:
“(1) Taxes. — There shall be allowed as a deduction Federal income and excess profits taxes * * *