Delgado v. Concentrated Chemical Co.
[…] After this hearing, at a later date, for the first time, Delgado asserted that due to vandalism at his apartment building, he had never received the disqualification determination at issue. Under these circumstances, we find the UAC's decision to dismiss the appeal of the disqualification determination as untimely, was correct. Further, having been determined ineligible to receive the benefits at issue, the claimant was obligated to repay the amounts which had been paid out to him.

Accordingly, the orders under review are affirmed.

NOTES

[1] Section 443.151(4)(b)3., Florida Statutes provides:

The parties shall be promptly notified of such referee's decision; and such decisions shall be final unless, within 20 days after the date of mailing of notice thereof to the party's last known address or, in the absence of such mailing, within 20 days after the delivery of such notice, further review is initiated pursuant to paragraph (c).

[2] Section 443.151(6)(b), Florida Statutes, provides:

If any person, other than by reason of his fraud, has received any sum as benefits under this chapter to which, under a redetermination or decision pursuant to this section, he has been found not entitled, he shall be liable to repay such sum to the division for and on behalf of the trust fund or, in the discretion of the division, shall have such sum deducted from any future benefits payable to him under this chapter. No such recovery or recoupment of such sum may be effected after 2 years from the date of such redetermination or decision.