Delfrate v. Oklahoma Department of Corrections
[…] Moreover, a review of this Court's jurisprudence regarding the issue reveals a lack of clarity and guidance. It is time to resolve the ambiguity.[1]

¶ 9 In the case of In re Sanders, 1977 OK CR 248, 568 P.2d 331, the petitioner filed an application for habeas corpus relief in this Court seeking release from an order of the Governor revoking his parole. Therein, this Court acknowledged that proceedings challenging the validity of a parole revocation were governed by the provisions of the Uniform Post-Conviction Procedure Act. This Court specifically cited 22 O.S.1971, §§ 1080 and 1081. Section 1080 provided in relevant part:

Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims:
* * * * * *
(e) that his sentence has expired, his suspended sentence, probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint;
* * * * * *
may institute a proceeding under this act in the court in which the judgment and sentence on conviction was imposed to secure the appropriate relief.

22 O.S.1971, § 1080 (emphasis added). On the other hand, the pertinent part of § 1081 provided:

A proceeding is commenced by filing a verified "application for post-conviction relief" with the clerk of the court imposing judgment if an appeal is not pending.