Delfino v. Ranieri
[…] While not clearly stated, plaintiffs seem to argue that if Rosenberg’s brother left a key in the jeep and the jeep was stolen, its owner would be liable for the negligence of the person driving the stolen vehicle two days after the theft.

As indicated, plaintiffs in adopting this approach rely upon Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1210 (a) which provides: "(a) No person driving or in charge of a motor vehicle shall permit it to stand unattended without first stopping the engine, locking the ignition, removing the key from the vehicle, and effectively setting the brake thereon and, when standing upon any grade, turning the front wheels to the curb or side of the highway, provided, however, the provision for removing the key from the vehicle shall not require the removal of keys hidden from sight about the vehicle for convenience or emergency.”

At the outset it must be stated that ordinarily Rosenberg would be absolved of the responsibility vicariously imposed by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 388.