30 Conn. App. 454 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1993
[…] Lauer drew the distinction between statutorily required published notice to the general public and statutorily required personal notice to specific entities
We are persuaded that the reasoning in Lauer, decided in 1991, effectively overrules Edelson, decided in 1984. Although Lauer dealt with General Statutes § 8-3h, its reasoning applies with equal vigor to the requirements of General Statutes § 8-3b. Both General Statutes § 8-3h and § 8-3b require notice to a specific entity. In the case of § 8-3h, it is an adjoining municipality; in the case of § 8-3b, it is a regional planning agency. In neither case is the notice designed to inform the general public. Indeed, as the dissent in Lauer points out, § 8-3h provides that “[n]o hearing may be conducted on any application, petition, request or plan unless the adjoining municipality has received the notice required under this section,” language that the Lauer majority refused to give subject matter jurisdiction status. No such language, or anything similar thereto, appears in § 8-3b. In fact, § 8-3b
II
This court may, however, rely on alternative grounds supported by the record to sustain a judgment.