DeLellis v. Borough of Verona
[…] *685 ORDER

AND NOW, this 17th day of November, 1993, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Allegheny County dated April 24, 1992 is reversed.

. Act of May 24, 1893, P.L. 129, as amended, 53 P.S. §§ 761-778.

. Section 771 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

[T]he basis for determining any pension payable under this act, following retirement of any member of the force meeting the service and age qualifications of the ordinance or resolution establishing a police pension fund shall be as follows:
(ii) if positions covered by the fund are included in an agreement under the Federal Social Security Act, up to seventy-five per centum of his full social security old-age insurance benefit calculated in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Social Security Act in effect on the date of his termination of employment, except that such amount shall be included only upon attainment of the age at which the officer would be eligible to receive full social security old-age insurance benefits and in determining such eligibility and such amount only compensation for services actually rendered by the officer and covered by the police pension fund shall be included ...

(Emphasis added).

. We note that our scope of review is limited to determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, committed an error of law, or violated constitutional rights. Jackson v. Southeastern Pennsylvania Transportation Authority, 129 Pa.Commonwealth Ct. 596, 566 A.2d 638 (1989), appeal denied, 527 Pa. 656, 593 A.2d 426 (1990).

. We note that parties agree that DeLellis, at age 65, became eligible to receive full social security benefits and that DeLellis has not received said benefits, due to his continued employment. The only issue which has been raised herein is whether or not an officer's pension benefits may be off set pursuant to Section 771 when he has not actually received said benefits.