DeLellis v. Borough of Verona
[…] Instead, under the guise of statutory interpretation, the court has merely stated what it presumes to be the purpose of Section 771. It has long been a rule of statutory construction that where the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). The trial court’s gratuitous determination of the legislative purpose of Section 771 was unwarranted absent statutory or legislative authority and where, as here, the statutory language is clear.

Section 771 states clearly and unambiguously that an officer’s pension benefits “shall be ... seventy-five per centum of ... social security ... [upon] attainment of the age at which the officer would be eligible to receive full social security.... ” Here, there is no question that DeLellis, at age 65, has attained the age at which he is eligible to receive full social security benefits though he is not “actually” receiving said benefits because of his continued employment.4 We think the statutory language is clear that because DeLellis