Delaware Power & Light Co. v. Terry
[…] All that has been decided here is that defendant did not acquire as against plaintiff superior rights to the area formerly occupied by plaintiff’s facilities.

I come next to the question as to whether plaintiff erected its lines contrary to the mandate of § 901 requiring the consent of defendant prior to the construction of such facilities “along any highways” within this state. Having failed to obtain any such consent, plaintiff tacitly concedes that if its lines come within the terms of § 901 as being “along” the highway, it is not entitled to be compensated for the compulsory removal of its lines and poles.

I come then to the relevant statutory provision which is 26 Del.C. §901:

Ҥ 901 Location of lines; eminent domain
“(a) Any telegraph corporation, any telephone corporation or any corporation using lines or wires for the transmitting of electrical current, whether created by prior special act or organized under chapter 1 of Title 8, may erect, construct and maintain its telegraph or telephone lines or its wires for transmitting elec*333trical current, and the necessary fixtures for the same through and across or under any of the canals and canal lands, rivers or other waters, and also along any highways within the limits of this State, outside of highways within the limits of and maintained by incorporated cities and towns, subject to the approval or authority of the public authority having charge or control of such highways, and also subject to the right of the owners of the fee on such highways and to the owners abutting upon such highways to full compensation to the extent that their property is taken or burdened.