620 A.2d 666 | Pa. Commw. Ct. | 1993
[…] [3] The trial court based its conclusion on a December 1989 letter from the Board to the City which stated:

RE: United Airlines Inflight Kitchen . . . The above assessment is covered by an agreement . . . dated April 20, 1966 . . . It is the [Board's] decision that it is not empowered to adjust any assessments covered by this contract. Any adjustment to assessments covered by this contract has to be made by the parties signatory to the contract.

[4] Section 333 states, in pertinent part:

[a]ctions under Subchapter C of Chapter 85 (relating to actions against local parties) of Title 42 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes for claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.

[5] Our scope of review of a trial court's order overruling preliminary objections is limited to determining whether the trial court committed an error of law or abused its discretion. See Dickens v.