Delate v. Kolle
[…] In addition, before an order granting summary judgment may be sustained, the entire record must be viewed in the light most favorable to the non-moving party and all well pled facts must be accepted as true. Petula.

In the present case, the trial court found that Appellees, who were at all times acting in their capacity as members of the ZHB, were entitled to immunity under the Code. However, Delate contends that Appellees are not entitled to immunity in this case since their actions constituted “willful misconduct.”

Section 8550 of the Code states:

In any action against a local agency or employee thereof for damages on account of an injury caused by the act of the employee in which it is judicially determined that the act of the employee caused the injury and that such act constituted a crime, actual fraud, actual malice or willful misconduct, the provisions of sections 8545 (relating to official liability generally), 8546 (relating to defense of official immunity), *12218548 (relating to indemnity) and 8549 (relating to limitation on damages) shall not apply.

42 Pa.C.S. § 8550 (emphasis added).

Delate has failed, however, to make sufficient factual allegations to support the conclusion that Appellees have committed willful misconduct.