00CA0081 | Colo. Ct. App. | Sep 14, 2000
[…] In particular, the procedures of § 8-42-107(8)(c), which states that a DIME finding as to permanent impairment can be overcome only by clear and convincing evidence and that such finding is a prerequisite to a hearing on permanent impairment, have been recognized as applying only to non-scheduled impairments. See Egan v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 971 P.2d 664" court="Colo. Ct. App." date_filed="1998-11-13" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/egan-v-industrial-claim-appeals-office-of-state-1420104?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="1420104">971 P.2d 664 (Colo.App.1998).

Limiting the § 8-42-107(8)(c) procedures to non-scheduled impairments is consistent with the first sentence of § 8-42-107(8)(a), C.R.S.2000, which states: "When an injury results in permanent medical impairment not set forth in the schedule and subsection (2) of this section, the employee shall be limited to medical impairment benefits calculated as provided in this subsection (8)." In 1996, the General Assembly qualified that language by adding to § 8-42-107(8)(a) a sentence stating: "The procedures for determination of maximum medical improvement set forth in paragraph (b) of this subsection (8) shall be available in cases of injuries set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and also in cases of injuries that are not set forth in said schedule."

Thus, the General Assembly expressly made some of the procedures provided for in § 8-42-107(8) — namely, those related to determination of MMI — available in cases of scheduled injuries as well as non-scheduled injuries.