Delaney v. Grand Lodge Ancient Order of United Workmen
[…] The plaintiffs do not prove that the particular form of action proposed by the officers of the defendant is harmful to their legal rights.

Every aspect of the case which can rightly be construed to affect the contract rights of the plaintiffs has been considered.

So far as the plaintiffs seek relief against the corporation for exceeding its corporate powers, and ask for the appointment of a receiver, for winding up its corporate activities and for cognate matters, they are precluded from invoking the aid of the court by G. L. c. 176, § 36. It there is provided: “The commissioner or any person designated by him may examine the affairs of any domestic society. . . . Whenever after examination the commissioner is satisfied that any domestic society has failed to comply with any provision of this chapter, or is exceeding its powers, or is not carrying out its contracts in good faith, . . . the commissioner may present the facts relating thereto to the