237 F. Supp. 1010 | D. Or. | 1965
[…] As stated in Gidley v. Gladden, 477 F.Supp. 237, decided by this Court on this date;
“The Oregon Post-Conviction Hearing Act provides a convicted defendant with a facile and adequate state remedy with which to attack collaterally his judgment of conviction and sentence on federal constitutional grounds. The United States District Court for the District of Oregon is entitled to an exhaustion of that remedy by the state prisoner before the prisoner seeks federal habeas relief.”
This Court is cognizant of Ore.Rev. Stat. § 138.550 (1963), generally referred to as the res judicata section of the Oregon Post-Conviction Hearing Act. That section provides, in part, as follows:
"Availability of relief as affected by prior judicial proceedings. The effect of prior judicial proceedings concerning the conviction of petitioner which is challenged in his petition shall be as specified in this section and not otherwise:
* * * * * *