Delaney v. Delaney
[…] Boucvalt v. Boucvalt, supra; Arnold v. Arnold, 186 La. 323, 172 So. 172 (1937); Hillard v. Hillard, 225 La. 507, 73 So.2d 442 (1954); Stevens v. Stevens, supra, LSA-C.C. Article 136.” 243 So.2d at 320.

We reaffirm the Adams rationale which buttresses the conclusion that the rule brought by appellee herein was incidental to the original suit for separation and properly the subject of a summary proceeding under C.C.P. art. 2592(1). It provides:

“Summary proceedings may be used for the trial or disposition of the following matters only:
(1) An incidental question arising in the course of litigation * * *.”

In reaching this result we are aware this procedural article was amended in 1974, subsequent to the time this rule was tried, to include, inter alia, Paragraph 8 as follows: