Delaney v. Delaney
[…] Appellant is wrong on both counts.

This case concerns a conflict between legal presumptions. In imposing on Wife the burden of establishing that she did not obtain a joint interest in the Property by means of undue influence, the trial court relied on section 721, as that provision has been interpreted by the appellate courts.2 Section 721 states that “in transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions *996of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners ,...”3

This provision establishes that with respect to property transactions, married couples are subject to the same standards of disclosure toward each other applicable to any confidential fiduciary relationship.