Delaney v. Delaney
[…] Disposition

The judgment is affirmed.

Corrigan, J., and Poliak, J., concurred.

For ease of reference, unless otherwise indicated all further unspecified statutory references are to the Family Code.

In its statement of decision, the trial court referred to section 761. That provision concerns the community property status of certain transfers in trust. A review of the decision in the context of the factual circumstances, the issues before the court, and the parties’ arguments makes it clear that the trial court meant to refer to section 721, and the reference to section 761 was a clerical error.

Section 721 provides in pertinent part as follows: “(a) Subject-to subdivision (b), either husband or wife may enter into any transaction with the other, or with any other person, respecting property, which either might if unmarried.

“(b) (T]n transactions between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other. This confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of nonmarital business partners, ... including, but not limited to, the following: [¶] (1) Providing each spouse access at all times to any books kept regarding a transaction for the purposes of inspection and copying. [¶] (2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property .... [¶] (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse which concerns the community property.”

Evidence Code section 662 provides: “The owner of the legal title to property is presumed to be the owner of the full beneficial title. This presumption may be rebutted only be clear and convincing proof.”