Delaney v. Delaney
[…] [¶] (2) Rendering upon request, true and full information of all things affecting any transaction which concerns the community property .... [¶] (3) Accounting to the spouse, and holding as a trustee, any benefit or profit derived from any transaction by one spouse without the consent of the other spouse which concerns the community property.”

Evidence Code section 662 provides: “The owner of the legal title to property is presumed to be the owner of the full beneficial title. This presumption may be rebutted only be clear and convincing proof.”

Section 2581 provides in pertinent part: “For the purpose of division of property on dissolution of marriage or legal separation of the parties, property acquired by the parties during marriage in joint form, including property held in tenancy in common, joint tenancy, or tenancy by the entirety, or as community property, is presumed to be community property. This presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of proof and may be rebutted by either of the following: [$] (a) A clear statement in the deed or other documentary evidence of title by which the property is acquired that the property is separate property and not community property, [f] (b) Proof that the parties have made a written agreement that the property is separate property.”

“Statutorily, spouses have the right to enter into transactions with each other as well as other persons. (Former Civ. Code, § 5103, subd. (a) [Fam. Code, § 721, subd. (a)].)