DeLaine v. State
[…] State, supra, the defendant was charged with the crime of robbery, and at the conclusion of the trial defendant requested that the trial judge instruct the jury on the lesser included offense *658 of larceny. In each case the trial judge refused to give the charge and such refusal was held to be reversible error. In Hand v. State, supra, we noted:

"The refusal by the trial courts so to charge in the instant consolidated cases was not harmless error." (p. 103)

It is apparent that we have not foreclosed, under appropriate circumstances, the invocation of Fla. Stat. § 924.33, F.S.A., which reads:

"No judgment shall be reversed unless the appellate court is of the opinion, after an examination of all the appeal papers, that error was committed that injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant. It shall not be presumed that error injuriously affected the substantial rights of the appellant."

In the case sub judice, the trial judge did instruct the jury on the lesser included crime of assault with intent to commit rape, and the jury had before it an opportunity to convict the petitioners thereunder.