236 Conn. 582 | Conn. | 1996
[…] For ease of discussion, hereinafter we will refer to Patrick J. Delahunty, Jr., the plaintiffs former husband, as the defendant, and we will refer to the other defendants by name.
Because the trial court rendered summary judgment in favor of the defendant only, Massachusetts Mutual and Clements have no role in this appeal.
General Statutes § 52-564 provides: “Treble damages fortheft. Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.”
General Statutes § 52-565 provides: “Double damages for forgery. Any person who falsely makes, alters, forges or counterfeits any document, or knowingly utters, as true, any document falsely made, altered, forged or counterfeited, shall pay double damages to any party injured thereby.”
The transactional test is discussed more fully in part I of this opinion.
See, e.g., Smith v. Smith, 530 So. 2d 1389 (Ala. 1988); Partlow v. Kolupa, 122 App. Div. 2d 509, 504 N.Y.S.2d 870 (1986), aff'd, 69 N.Y.2d 927, 509 N.E.2d 327, 516 N.Y.S.2d 632 (1987); Kemp v. Kemp, 723 S.W.2d 138 (Tenn.