Del Tufo v. National Republican Senatorial Committee
[…] In essence, said activity involves the promotion and marketing of concepts dealing primarily with societal ideas, principles, standards and goals in the administration of government, coupled with the support of candidates with the personality, integrity and fortitude necessary to promote, establish and advance such objectives. It should be obvious that those who are solicited for political contributions are not being approached in their commonly accepted capacity as consumers.

Significantly, N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 relied upon as authority to maintain this action, applies to unconscionable practices and deception in the commercial world "in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise or real estate...." (emphasis supplied).