Del Rio v. CrowdStrike, Inc.
[…] Pleasant , 663 F.3d 770, 775 (5th Cir. 2011) (quoting Harrington v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. , 563 F.3d 141, 147 (5th Cir. 2009)).

III. DISCUSSION

Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ claims are preempted by the federal Airline Deregulation Act (“ADA”), 49 U.S.C. § 41713 , (Defs.’ Mot. Dismiss, Dkt. 31, at 7), and the Court agrees. To prevent a patchwork of inconsistent state laws governing the airline industry, Congress included a preemption provision in the ADA, which expressly preempts state-law claims related to airline services, like Plaintiffs’ claims. 49 U.S.C. § 41713( b)(1) (explaining that a state “may not enact or enforce a law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier”). “To ensure that the States would not undo federal deregulation with regulation of their own, the ADA included a pre-emption provision, prohibiting the States from enforcing any law ‘relating to rates, routes, or services’ of any air carrier.” Morales v.