Del Carmen Hernandez v. State
[…] The statement, as nonhearsay, did not implicate the appellant's confrontation rights and was therefore admissible under Crawford. In so holding, we reject the appellant's contention that Rule 806 is in conflict with the principles of Crawford.

We affirm the judgment of the Court of Appeals.

NOTES

[1] 541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004).

[2] See PENAL CODE § 19.03(a)(2).

[3] See Act of June 16, 1991, 72nd Leg., R.S., ch.. 652, § 9, 1991 Tex. Gen. Laws 2394, 2395 (amended 2005)(current version at CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 37.071, § 1). "If a defendant is found guilty in a capital felony case in which the state does not seek the death penalty, the judge shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment."

[4] Hernandez v. State, 219 S.W.3d 6 (Tex.App.-San Antonio 2006).

[5] Id., at 13.

[6] Crawford, 541 U.S., at 68, 124 S. Ct. 1354.

[7] See TEX.R. EVID. 801(d).

[8] Shuffield v. State, 189 S.W.3d 782, 790 (Tex. Cr.App.2006).

[9] Crawford, 541 U.S. at 68-69, 124 S. Ct. 1354.