DEL-AWARE UN., INC. v. PennDER.
[…] [14] Section 1926-A of the Administrative Code of 1929 (Code), 71 Pa. C. S. §510-26, provides:

The Department of Environmental Resources shall have the power to lease rights-of-way for a period not exceeding thirty-five years, on such terms and conditions as it may consider reasonable, to owners of real property abutting State lands under the jurisdiction of the department.

Section 514 of the Code, 71 Pa. C. S. §194, provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as otherwise in this act expressly provided, a department, board, or commission, shall not sell or exchange any real estate belonging to the Commonwealth, or grant any easement, right of way, or other interest over or in such real estate, without specific authority from the General Assembly so to do, but a department, board, or commission may, with the approval of the Governor, grant a license to any public service corporation to place upon, in, or over, any dry or submerged land or bridge of or maintained by the Commonwealth, any public service line, if such line will enable any State building or State institution to receive better service, or if such line is necessary for the service of the public and it is necessary or reasonably required to cross the Commonwealth's land to afford such service....

....

... In the case of submerged lands such licenses shall be granted only by the Department of Environmental Resources, and the permit shall prescribe such terms and conditions as shall be deemed necessary by the board to protect the interests of the public.

(Emphasis added.)

[15] Our review of the record reveals DER testimony, accepted by EHB, that there have been dozens, if not hundreds, of breaches in the canal and that neither the historical nor physical integrity of the canal has been undermined by the 127-plus utility crossings.