Docket 161155 | Mich. Ct. App. | Jun 2, 1995
[…] Great Lakes Sales, Inc v State Tax Comm, 194 Mich App 271, 276; 486 NW2d 367 (1992). Because the farmland preservation tax credit reduces the amount of tax imposed, we review this statute as an exemption provision.

Relying on 26 USC 872, the trial court ruled that the Internal Revenue Code defines gross income for nonresident aliens as including only income from sources within the United States. Therefore, plaintiff's household income, for purposes of the farmland preservation tax credit, should have included only his income earned in the United States. We disagree.

Section 872 of the Internal Revenue Code states:

(a) General Rule — In the case of a nonresident alien individual, gross income includes only —
(1) gross income which is derived from sources within the United States and which is not effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States, and
(2) gross income which is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States. [26 USC 872. Emphasis added.]

From the words "gross income includes," we can presume that the items not listed are excluded.