DeKay v. North Yakima & Valley Railway Co.
[…] There is, however, some testimony of real estate men, showing the property to have a somewhat less market value because of the construction and use of the industrial track.

It is evident, from the prayer of the complaint and the argument of counsel for respondents, that they are not proceeding upon the theory that the use of appellant’s industrial track is attended by any negligence, nor that its operation creates a nuisance; but that appellant may acquire the right to so cause such damages, as against respondents, by *653eminent domain proceedings. They invoke the provision of § 16, art. 1, of our state constitution, which reads:

“No private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner.”

The question of the correct construction of this provision, in so far as there is involved the nature of the damage which is required to be compensated for, was given consideration and exhaustively reviewed by this court in Smith v. St.