562 S.E.2d 228 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2002
[…] 1. DeKalb County contends that its sewer line is personalty, not realty, and that therefore OCGA § 9-3-31 provides the applicable statute of limitation. But even assuming that OCGA § 9-3-31 is the controlling statute,[5] DeKalb County's complaint remains subject to a four-year time limitation.
OCGA § 9-3-31 provides that "[a]ctions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues." Within the meaning of that Code section, a cause of action accrues at the time of injury.[6] Here, DeKalb County's injury occurred when the pipe was pierced, which the parties stipulated occurred during the construction that was substantially completed in June 1994. Although DeKalb County urges