751 S.E.2d 827 | Ga. | 2013
[…] OCGA § 20-2-49. When the conduct of a board threatens the school system with an imminent loss of its accreditation, it matters not to the public or the children of the school system whether it is the fault of a single board member, the fault of every board member, or the fault of no one in particular, just an unfortunate result of well-meaning individuals who cannot or do not work well together. The imminent loss of accreditation is a failure of the board as a whole all the same. As part of the same 2010 law that enacted OCGA § 20-2-73, the General Assembly also enacted OCGA § 20-2-61 (a), stating: “Local board of education members should work together with the entire local board of education and shall not have authority as independent elected officials but shall only be authorized to take official action as members of the board as a whole.” See also Akerman v. Bd. of School Commrs. of Cartersville, 118 Ga. 334, 339-340 (45 SE 312) (1903) (“The board of school commissioners for the City of Cartersville is in no sense a purely private corporation, but a public