DeJesus v. Craftsman Machinery Co.
[…] This argument is untenable.

The plaintiff, the claimant herein, acknowledges that General Statutes § 52-52q (c) specifically places upon him the burden of proving proximate cause, but then argues that the statute is vague by not providing guidelines as to how a claimant can satisfy this burden. Section § 52-572q (b) provides that “[i]n determining whether instructions or warnings were required and, if required, whether they were adequate, the trier of fact may consider: (1) The likelihood that the product would cause the harm suffered by the claimant; (2) the ability of the product seller to anticipate at the time of manufacture that the expected product user would be aware of the product risk, and the nature of the potential harm; and (3) the technological feasibility and cost of warnings and instructions.”

The language of the statute is clear. There was no presumption of proximate cause that arose on the jury’s finding that Craftsman had failed to provide adequate warnings on the crease and punch machine.

There is no error.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.