DeJesus v. Craftsman Machinery Co.
[…] We do not agree.

Our reading of the plaintiffs complaint, together with the jury’s answers to the interrogatories relative to this claim against Craftsman,7 convinces us that the jury concluded that although the safety bar was missing from the crease and punch machine, it was not necessarily missing when the machine left the possession of Craftsman. General Statutes § 52-572p (a) provides that “[a] product seller shall not be liable for harm that would not have occurred but for the fact that his product was altered or modified by a third party •. . . .”

In addition, although the jury found that the machine was defective because it did not have adequate warnings on it, the jury expressly found in its answer to question five that this lack of warning was not a proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries.