Deja Vu of Cincinnati, L.L.C. v. Union Township Board of Trustees
[…] The current resolution no longer contains those provisions, and Union Township has not appealed the district court’s order enjoining it from performing health and safety inspections. Ohio’s Attorney General, however, has filed a cross-appeal in the present case, asking us to reverse the district court’s injunction on this ground. But the Attorney General’s ability to seek appellate review of this issue, when neither Union Township nor Deja Vu has appealed from the district court’s decision, is limited by his status as an intervenor. The controlling statute is 28 U.S.C. § 2403(b), which provides in pertinent part as follows:

In any action, suit, or proceeding in a court of the United States to which a State ... is not a party, wherein the constitutionality of any statute of that State affecting the public interest is drawn in question, the court ... shall permit the State to intervene for presentation of evidence ... and for argument on the question of constitutionality. The State shall, subject to the applicable provisions of law, have all the rights of a party ... to the extent necessary for a proper presentation of the facts and law relating to the question of constitutionality.